IMG_2219

Waiting for their race are Lenape hurdlers Clyde Washington, left, and Matt Doerner at the Olympic Conference meet Dec. 14 in Toms River. Lenape won the 4-by-55-meter shuttle hurdles relay event in 34.54.

TOMS RIVER >> The Lenape Regional High School District teams won a combined 14 medals to open the season in an Olympic Conference indoor track and field meet Dec. 14 at the John Bennett Indoor Athletic Complex here.

A total of 23 teams competed in the nine-event meet that lasted about three hours.

Lenape’s boys and girls accounted for nine of those 14 top-three medals, highlighted by first-place finishes by both teams in the 4-by-800-meter relay.

James Vizzard, Zaven Kazandjian, Nick Morris and Ondra Kinder won the boys race in 8:43.20, while Olivia Cao, Hayley Conway, Shelby Whetstone and Rebecca Thomas clocked a winning time of 9:30.04 in the girls race.

The Indians also captured the 4-by-55-meter boys shuttle hurdles relay in 34.54 with Jack Flatley, Matt Doerner, Rajvir Singh and Clyde Washington.

“We thought (Dec. 14) was a good start for the team this season,” said Lenape boys coach Steve Fardella. “Although we still have plenty of work to do, it set the tone for what we hope to accomplish this season. A few of the freshman also showed a glimpse of their potential. Overall it was a successful meet and strong start to the season.”

Lenape junior Margaret Boyer won a gold medal in the individual shot put competition with a toss of 33 feet 4 1/2 inches.

“I thought the opening meet went well for us,” said Lenape girls coach Gerald Richardson. “Our goal was to get as many vets and new members in the meet as possible. The vets ran well and so did some of the newcomers. We still have some work to do, but it looks to be a very promising season. I thought it was a good opener and our kids competed well for the most part. We have some good young prospect that will help greatly in the future of our program.”

Seneca sophomore Julia Greeley won the pole vault with a personal-best jump of 9 feet.

“Julia had an outstanding first meet in the pole vault, clearing 9 feet for the win, which was a foot higher than her previous PR,” said Seneca girls coach Karen O’Neil.

Greeley needed just one attempt to clear 6-0, 6-6, 7-6 and 8-0. She made it over 8-6 on her second try and the winning height of 9-0 on her second attempt.

The Seneca boys captured the finale 4-by-400-meter relay in 3:47.51 with the quartet of Austin Hauer, Jackson McHugh, Bryce McMaster and Drew Gallagher.

“The first meet of the season is not only a chance to see the potential in some of our newcomers, but it is also a way to see leaders emerge among the upperclassmen,” said Seneca boys coach Matthew Carr. “The Bubble can be a bit overwhelming for first year runners; however, we have several returning athletes who latched on to leadership roles.

“Bryce McMaster (800, 400), Drew Gallagher (400), Jonah Worrell (1,600) and Jonah Mikulski (shot put; 12th; 32-0) all picked up where they left off from last year’s strong seasons. We were extremely proud of not only the results we saw, but also the responsibility and preparation exhibited by our guys.”

Cherokee girls

“The Olympic Conference meet at the Bubble on Dec. 14 was a lot of firsts for our younger athletes,” said Cherokee coach Mark Jarvis.

The sprint medley relay team of Belle St. Jean (400; 1:08.1) Meghan Carroll (29.9), Kailyn Clark (31.1) and Jaden Sweely (2:37.9) had the best finish for the Chiefs, placing fourth in 4:46.98.

The 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 teams were all first-year indoor track runners for Cherokee.

Freshman Jocelyn Kugler (29.3), sophomore Izzy Decker (30.5), freshman Jill Strauss (29.4) and freshman Alison Cooke (30.4) ran 1:59.79 to place seventh in the 800-meter relay.

They all came back in the 4-by-400 relay with Kugler (1:05.1), Decker (1:10.6), Strauss (1:11.6) and Cooke (1:11.3) to clock a seventh-place time of 4:38.68.

Shawnee girls

Junior Chloe Khelil placed third in the shot put with a throw of 31-11 1/4.

“This is a great first showing for Chloe. She is striving to reach the mid to high 30s this season and has looked great so far,” said Shawnee coach Darren Welsh.

“It was refreshing to see Amanda Demko competing again after losing her for the entire winter and spring season last year due to injury. She looked good in the shuttle hurdles and leading off the 4-by-400. Alyssa Curilla looked very strong in the shuttle hurdles and 4-by-200 relay. Her leadership thus far has been impeccable. Grace Kearns is returning to form and ran the leadoff leg of the Distance medley relay, as well as anchor of the 4-by-400 relay. Grace and Claire Hauser look to lead a group freshmen in the distance relays.”

Cherokee boys

“I was excited to see Tray Cabbagestalk split a 8.2 in the 4-by-55-meter shuttle hurdles relay, and was impressed by our four legs of the sprint medley relay (Ortiz, Delendik, Hayes, Gupta),” said Petruzzi.

After years as an assistant girls coach, the season opener was Petruzzi first as the head coach of the boys program.

“The boys were great, they all are competitive, they all care about being out there, and they all want to do well. It’s completely different for me being the head of the guys, because I am now implementing my own routines, structure, workouts etc. and it’s on me to make sure the athletes are getting what they need from me and then more.”

Petruzzi continued: “As a girls assistant, I just wanted the girls to enjoy being out there. I tried my best to make the sport fun, and I am continuing to do that with the guys, but it’s just different with the boys, it’s hard to explain, and probably wouldn’t explain it properly if I tried. The first meet was a success in my eyes.”

Boys Indoor Track

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE Meet

Dec. 14, Bennett Complex, Toms River

Olympic Division

DISTANCE MEDLEY

1-Washington Township (Austin Milou, Evan Chu, Jayden Green, Sebastian Aseron) 11:09.88. 2-Cherry Hill East 11:10.79. 3-Lenape (A.J. Fraley, Sean Nederfield, Shane McDonald, Matt Richardson) 11:32.54. 4-Shawnee (Alex Friedman, Brian Lorenz, Dan Webster, Tim Warren) 11:32.89. 5-Winslow Township 11:37.22. 6-Camden Catholic 11:54.24.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Seneca (Drew Gallagher, Bryce McMaster, Jonah Worrell, Kenny Stout) 12:07.72.

4-BY-55-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES

1-Lenape (Jack Flatley, Matt Doerner, Rajvir Singh, Clyde Washington) 34.54. 2-Washington Township 36.14. 3-Winslow Township 36.27. 4-Paul VI 36.29. 5-Cherokee (Christopher Brandreth, Tramil Cabbagestalk, Benjamin Brandreth, Tyler Ortiz) 36.92. 6-Shawnee (Andrew Ellis, Cooper Farrell, Nick Wagner, Jarett Portley) 39:07.

4-BY-200-METER RELAY

1-Paul VI (Robert Bush, Matt Martino, Drew Williams, Brian Brown) 1:35.22. 2-Winslow Township 1:38.65. 3-Cherry Hill East 1:39.18. 4-Washington Township 1:40.29. 5-Eastern 1:40.78. 6-Lenape (Tommy Arzillo, Elijah Silver, Flex Taylor, Matt Doerner) 1:42.17.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Shawnee (Dan Webster, Jake Piotrowski, Robert Rotyliano, Andrew Ellis) 1:43.50. 12-Seneca (Jonathan Martinez, Alex Hauer, Austin Hauer, Jackson McHugh) 2:12.73.

4-BY-800-METER RELAY

1-Lenape (James Vizzard, Zaven Kazandjian, Nick Morris, Ondra Kinder) 8:43.20. 2-Shawnee (Tim Warren, John Ruona, Daniel Kaighn, Brian Lorenz) 8:43.20. 3-Cherry Hill East 8:59.47. 4-Washington Township 9:04.10. 5-Camden Catholic 9:18.99. 6-Winslow Township 9:34.05.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Seneca (Jonah Worrell, Kenny Stout, Colby Welusz, Billy Hess) 10:13.78.

SPRINT MEDLEY

1-Eastern (Carl Jordan, Alex Andrews, Dominic Stella, Tavion Corbett-Collier) 4:00.94. 2-Cherokee (Jordan Hayes, William Delendik, Aatish Gupta, Tyler Ortiz) 4:03.58. 3-Paul VI 4:05.18. 4-Washington Township 4:07.06. 5-Cherry Hill East 4:07.52. 6-Shawnee (Cooper Farrell, Greg Papp, Robert Rotyliano Nick Wagner) 4:11.26.

Lenape Regional High School District

9-Seneca (Jonathan Martinez, Zachary Phillips, Alex Hauer, Ryan Rosenthal) 4:33.43.

4-BY-400-METER RELAY

1-Seneca (Drew Gallagher, Austin Hauer, Bryce McMaster, Jackson McHugh) 3:47.51. 2-Lenape (Flex Taylor, Elijah Silver, Matt Doerner, Justin Penny) 3:47.97. 3-Cherry Hill East 3:48.14. 4-Paul VI 3:48.37. 5-Shawnee (Brian Lorenz, Dan Webster, Jake Piotrowski, Nick Wagner) 3:55.86. 6-Washington Township 3:57.76.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Cherokee (Benjamin Brandreth, Zachary Palfy, Christopher Brandreth, Luke Spuler) 4:01.62.

SHOT PUT

1-Eric Cintron, Winslow Township, 49-8 1/2. 2-John Purvis, Winslow Township, 44-1 1/2. 3-Nicholas Kokolis, Cherry Hill East, 43-1. 4-Joshua Mo, Bishop Eustace, 42-4 1/2. 5-Bubby DiDomenico, Washington Townhip, 42-0. 6-Raphael Tanes, Shawnee, 40-10.

Lenape Regional High School District

8-Hunter Lengle, Lenape, 35-3 1/2. 10-Zachary Everett, Shawnee, 33-8 1/2. 12-Jonah Mikulski, Seneca, 32-0. 14-Kody Borden, Lenape, 30-3 1/2. 17-Keegan Sokorai, Seneca, 29-7 3/4.

HIGH JUMP

1-Phillip Trieu, Cherry Hill East, 5-6. 2-Drew Williams, Paul VI, 5-6. 3-Alan Zheng, Cherry Hill East, 5-2. 4-Andrew Ellis, Shawnee, 5-0. No fifth or sixth places.

Lenape Regional High School District

Christopher Brandreth, Cherokee (NH).

POLE VAULT

1-Nicolas Rossi, Timber Creek, 12-6. 2-Lucas Tran, Cherry Hill East, 11-0. 3-Jake Freedman, Lenape, 10-6. 4-(tie) Eamonn Walton, Shawnee and Ken Komatsu, Cherry Hill East, 9-6. 6-Ben Chau, Timber Creek, 8-6.

Non-Olympic Division

DISTANCE MEDLEY

1-Mainland (Devin Anderson, Kevin Antczak, Kyle Antczak, Artur Simoes Menezes) 11:13.13. 2-Williamstown 11:31.51. 3-Cedar Creek 11:35.32. 4-Oakcrest 11:57.39. 5-Vineland 12:27.17. 6-Atlantic County Tech 12:30.84.

4-BY-55-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES

1-Vineland (Quajon Kinsey, Tamant Maceia, William Ramos, Robert Miller) 32.46. 2-Palmyra 34.67. 3-Williamstown 36.78. 4-Mainland 37.69. 5-Atlantic County Tech 40.77. No sixth place.

4-BY-200-METER RELAY

1-Oakcrest (Marques Miller, Myles Carter, Dontay Turner, Leonard Bustos) 1:38.21. 2-Perth Amboy 1:39.99. 3-Trenton Central 1:43.32. 4-Vineland 1:43.82. 5-Williamstown 1:47.10. 6-Cedar Creek 1:48.00.

4-BY-800-METER RELAY

1-Williamstown (David Morrow, Justin Faso, Justin Catania, Josh Brad) 9:10.96. 2-Oakcrest 9:12.79. 3-Mainland 9:16.03. 4-Cedar Creek 9:33.75. 5-Vineland 9:55.10. 6-Atlantic County Tech 10:25.52.

SPRINT MEDLEY

1-Perth Amboy (David Federo, Richard Pate, Cristopher Perez, Carlos Tate) 3:57.49. 2-Oakcrest 3:59.89. 3-Mainland 4:00.15. 4-Trenton Central 4:05.20. 5-Vineland 4:05.68. 6-Williamstown 4:14.66.

4-BY-400-METER RELAY

1-Vineland (Otis Harold, DeAndre Tull-Kennedy, George Percival, Emerson Hadnot) 3:44.23. 2-Williamstown 3:44.31. 3-Perth Amboy 3:44.88. 4-Palmyra 3:50.86. 5-Mainland 4:06.61. 6-Atlantic County Tech 4:10.95.

SHOT PUT

1-Dan Manion, Williamstown, 43-1. 2-Zaqui Bryant, Trenton Central, 40-0. 3-Ben Denbo, Williamstown, 39-9. 4-Nate Medina, Palmyra, 38-5. 5-Keith Sylvestre, Oakcrest, 36-8 1/2. 6-Joe Cerrato, Mater Dei Prep, 36-4 1/2.

HIGH JUMP

1-Christian O’Neal, Trenton Central, 6-7. 2-Tamant Maceia, Vineland, 5-10. 3-Sam Aviles, Palmyra, 5-8. 4-William Ramos, Vineland, 5-8. 5-Sean Hull, Palmyra, 5-6. 6-Nesean McKenzie, Williamstown, 5-4.

POLE VAULT

1-William Ramos, Vineland, 13-0. 2-Myles Carter, Oakcrest, 12-0. 3-Anthony Tedeschi, Mainland, 11-0. 4-Liam Brett, Palmyra, 8-6. 5-Owen Riley, Palmyra, 8-0. No sixth place.

Girls Indoor Track

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE Meet

Dec. 14, Bennett Complex, Toms River

Olympic Division

DISTANCE MEDLEY

1-Cherry Hill East (Sarah Pierce, Gianna Holness, Zeyonna Davis, Isabel Slimm) 13:30.42. 2-Eastern 13:30.80. 3-Washington Township 13:45.50. 4-Shawnee (Grace Kearns, Casey Riley, Madison Koveloski, Claire Hauser) 13:52.63. 5-Seneca (Emma Daniels, Amanda McNally, Evelyn Locke, Emma Klouchek) 14:11.23. 6-Winslow Township 14:11.97.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Lenape (Ana Ruley, Kylie Patella, Mia Birney, Cierra Penny) 14:42.32. 9-Cherokee (Isabella Kadar, Meghan Carroll, Catherine Wrightson, Jaya Bowers) 15:17.76.

4-BY-51.5-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES

1-Eastern (Dariyah Corbett-Collier, Jailya Ash, Abigail Brocco, Jewel Ash) 32.21. 2-Winslow Township 32.64. 3-Paul VI 33.36. 4-Washington Township 39.71. 5-Shawnee (Emily Aldakimov, Alyssa Curilla, Amanda Demko, Brooke Tenet) 40.01. 6-Seneca (Gabriella Massey, Gianna McIntire, Amanda Welsh, Remington Walter) 41.23.

Lenape Regional High School District

Cherokee (DQ).

4-BY-200-METER RELAY

1-Winslow Township (Tionna Tobias, Olivia Wright, Nylah Perry, Janeya Hammond) 1:46.76. 2-Paul VI 1:49.41. 3-Lenape (Sunni Randall, Anyae Kinder, Alexis McDonald, Bryn Iuliano) 1:55.46. 4-Eastern 1:58.27. 5-Shawnee (Alyssa Curilla, Amanda Demko, Catrisha Augustin, Brooke Tenet) 1:58.55. 6-Cherokee (Alison Cooke, Izzi Decker, Jocelyn Kugler, Jillian Strauss) 1:59.79.

Lenape Regional High School District

11-Seneca (Lara Sweet, Samantha Page, Jessica Goldman, Amanda Welsh) 2:11.97.

4-BY-800-METER RELAY

1-Lenape (Olivia Cao, Hayley Conway, Shelby Whetstone, Rebecca Thomas) 9:30.04. 2-Winslow Township 10:36.66. 3-Seneca (Evelyn Locke, Amanda McNally, Emma Klouchek, Emma Daniels) 11:01.28. 4-Cherry Hill East 11:03.93. 5-Camden Catholic 11:53.35. 6-Washington Township 12:37.01.

Lenape Regional High School District

Shawnee (DQ).

SPRINT MEDLEY

1-Paul VI (Aliya Rae Garozzo, Aaliyah Vandergrift, Carly Schmidt, Abigail Lutz) 4:23.22. 2-Camden Catholic 4:41.78. 3-Washington Township 4:45.95. 4-Cherokee (Meghan Carroll, Madison McDaniel, Jaden Sweely, Belle St. Jean) 4:46.98. 5-Eastern 5:02.30. 6-Winslow Township 5:04.04.

Lenape Regional High School District

8-Lenape (Kadi Ray-Reed, Alexis McDonald, Sophia Sorid, Kylie Patella) 5:09.17. 9-Shawnee (Catrisha Augustin, Emily Aldakimov, Brooke Tenet, Sarah Kochanski) 5:10.71. 12-Seneca (Kacie Kershaw, Gianna McIntire, Remington Walter, Rachel Teisen) 5:42.13.

4-BY-400-METER RELAY

1-Winslow Township (Janeya Hammond, Nicole Hood, Nylah Perry, Rayven Rouse) 4:07.01. 2-Eastern 4:12.45. 3-Paul VI 4:25.60. 4-Shawnee (Amanda Demko, Alyssa Curilla, Grace Kearns, Casey Riley) 4:29.08. 5-Cherry Hill East 4:33.22. 6-Lenape (Sunni Randall, Cierra Penny, Bryn Iuliano, Anaye Kinder) 4:33.73.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Cherokee (Alison Cooke, Izzi Decker, Jocelyn Kugler, Jillian Strauss) 4:38.68. 9-Seneca (Lara Sweet, Samantha Page, Gabriella Massey, Jessica Goldman) 4:55.03.

SHOT PUT

1-Margaret Boyer, Lenape, 33-4 1/2. 2-Isabella Deal, Washington Township, 32-9 1/2. 3-Chloe Khelil, Shawnee, 31-11 1/4. 4-Nadine Assi, Paul VI, 31-9 1/2. 5-Jailah Dales, Winslow Township, 30-9 3/4. 6-Krysten Henley, Eastern, 29-3 1/4.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Fejiro Akiri, Cherokee, 28-5 1/4. 8-Kayla Stewart, Lenape, 28-3. 12-Madeline Ball, Cherokee, 25-1 3/4. 13-Carley Polan, Shawnee, 24-11 1/2. 15-Cheyenne Yohnson, Seneca, 23-7 3/4. 20-Kacie Kershaw, Seneca, 18-1.

HIGH JUMP

1-Tionna Tobias, Winslow Township, 5-4. 2-(tie) Alexis McDonald, Lenape and Kambi Walker, Paul VI, 4-10. 4-Charlotte Gottilla, Bishop Eustace, 4-10. 5-Shevell Higgs, Winslow Township, 4-8. 6-Emily Kramer, Cherokee, 4-4.

Lenape Regional High School District

7-Bryn Iuliano, Lenape, 4-4. 8-Sophia Catana, Shawnee, 4-2. NH: Lara Sweet, Seneca; Emma DellaFemina, Cherokee and Jessica Goldman, Seneca.

POLE VAULT

1-Julia Greeley, Seneca, 9-0. 2-Carly Schmidt, Paul VI, 9-0. 3-Aaliyah Vandergrift, Paul VI, 7-6. 4-Angelina Travaglini, Eastern, 7-0. 5-Micah Richards, Shawnee, 6-6. 6-Lauren Abrams, Cherry Hill East, 6-0.

Lenape Regional High School District

Jenna Kay, Lenape (NH).

Non-Olympic Division

DISTANCE MEDLEY

1-Mainland (Tara Brown, Abby Argentiero, Shannon Walsh, Madeline Corbett) 14:01.86. 2-Mater Dei 14:29.55. 3-Williamstown 14:37.95. 4-Cedar Creek 14:44.88. 5-Vineland 15:12.24. 6-Atlantic County Tech 15:17.72.

4-BY-51.5-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES

1-Williamstown (Kayla Camiscioli, Keyona Jones, Kayla Thompson, Lauryn Thompson) 35.73. 2-Mainland 36.61. 3-Palmyra 37.93. 4-Atlantic County Tech 40.66. 5-Vineland 41.75. No sixth place.

4-BY-200-METER RELAY

1-Atlantic County Tech (Joslynn Whaley, Amiyah Stephens, Ashauna Ames) 1:55.08. 2-Williamstown 1:55.95. 3-Vineland 1:56.62. 4-Cedar Creek 2:01.30. 5-Trenton Central 2:04.65. 6-Mater Dei Prep 2:09.47.

4-BY-800-METER RELAY

1-Mainland (Tara Brown, Shannon Walsh, Melina Galias, Mary Kate Merenich) 11:27.0. 2-Cedar Creek 11:46.26. 3-Williamstown 12:11.31. 4-Atlantic County Tech 13:02.96. No fifth or sixth places.

SPRINT MEDLEY

1-Mainland (Madeline Corbett, Claire Pedrick, Abby Lodgek, Brooke Albueqerque) 4:37.73. 2-Williamstown 4:45.35. 3-Mater Dei Prep 4:56.19. 4-Oakcrest 5:15.49. 5-Palmyra 5:17.90. 6-Vineland 5:18.11.

4-BY-400-METER RELAY

1-Vineland (Sonialys Badillo, Iyauna Colvin, Tamira Lopez, Isabella Sulzer) 4:25.79. 2-Atlantic County Tech 4:28.58. 3-Williamstown 4:42.02. 4-Trenton Central 4:48.21. 5-Mainland 4:50.43. 6-Cedar Creek 5:05.60.

SHOT PUT

1-Taja Green, Vineland, 33-6 1/4. 2-Maya Terry, Vineland, 31-4. 3-Tatianna Prewitt, Trenton Central, 25-1 1/2. 4-Chika Efobi, Mater Dei Prep, 24-11. 5-Amanda Sewell, Trenton Central, 24-5. 6-Julianna Medina, Mainland, 24-5.

HIGH JUMP

1-Mckinleigh Mattie, Vineland, 4-8. 2-Kaya Robinson, Palmyra, 4-8. 3-Lilly Beck, Palmyra, 4-6. 4-Deja Bailey, Palmyra, 4-6. 5-Karissa Watson, Williamstown, 4-6. 6-Alexandria Bell, Williamstown, 4-4.

POLE VAULT

1-Sophia Crozier-Carole, Mainland, 8-0. 2-Eva Morrison, Mainland, 7-0. 3-Deja Bailey, Palmyra, 7-0. 4-Cianni Doyle, Vineland, 6-6. 5-(tie) Bridgette Blumetti, Oakcrest and Grace Rowley, Oakcrest, 6-0.

comments powered by Disqus